2009 Polaris Outlaw 450/525 Service Manual, Page 229Get this manual

2009 Polaris Outlaw 450/525 Service Manual, Page 229

6-4 M6x30 M6x45 M6x45 M6x60 M6x30 M6x45 M6x60 M6x75 M6x65 M6x60 M6x45 M6x60 M6x60 Assembling the engine case Remove the engine
the headMount the screws and tighten to 10 Nm Check all shafts for smooth operation before and after you tighten the case
screws Clamp the engine to the engine work stand Check the axial clearance of the crankshaft and the transmission shafts
Mounting the primary gear and freewheel Make sure the woodruff key is mounted in the crankshaft Generously oil the freewheel